MR387 Emergency Stop

MR344 Hollow Shaft Encoder
August 29, 2018
FOTEMP Benchtop Fiber Optic Temperature Signal Conditioner
FOTEMP Bench Top
September 17, 2015

MR387 Emergency Stop

MR387 E-Stop
MR387 E-Stop

MR387

Emergency Stop Sensor

The MR387 Series Emergency Stop Sensor Systems is a new, innovative emergency signaling system that can be deployed in hazardous environments or over long distances – beyond the capabilities of conventional electromechanical solutions. The MR387 E-STOP system employs a photo interrupt scheme operating over a duplex fiber link – multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 fiber, 9/125 singlemode fiber or 1mm POF.

The MR387 E-STOP is designed for applications where a system needs to be deactivated when the E-STOP switch sensor is depressed or any system malfunction occurs.

ZapFreeEX

Specifications

Functionality
ISO 13850 ISO 13850 defines the characteristics and requirements for a traditional electromechanical E-STOP switch. The MR387 Sensor/Controller integrates the definition of purpose and functionality only.
ISO 13849 Category 2 for MR380/MR387 E-STOP Sensor/Controller System
Functional Safety MR387 Sensor/Controller System = Category 2 per ISO 13849-1
MTTFd 6.20E+05 hours (70.8 years)
Performance Level PL=c
Safety Integrity Level SIL=1
Safe Failure Fraction SFF=97.85%
Diagnostic Coverage DC=75.76%
Functional States MR380 Controller Output States
Normal RESET (Up Position)

Red LED is OFF

Digital 5V and 24V Outputs=HI

Relay NC contacts=Closed, Relay NO contacts=Open

ACTIVATED (Down Position)

Broken Fiber, Loss of Optical Signal, or Controller Failure

Red LED is ON

Digital 5V and 24V Outputs=LOW

Relay NC contacts=Open, Relay NO contacts=Closed

Optical Interface
Interface Duplex LC for pigtailed sensors, MR387-X-YY where YY is pigtail length in meters
ODVA IP-LC connector receptacle, MR387-X-D00 sensors in housing
Insertion Loss

MR387-2-XX, 2.5 dB (2 dB Typical), LC-Duplex Pigtail, 62.5/125μm OM-1 MM Fiber

MR387-3-XX, 3.5 dB (3 dB Typical), LC-Duplex Pigtail, 9/125μm OS-1 SM Fiber

MR387-5-XX, 3.5 dB (3 dB Typical), LC-Duplex Pigtail, 50/125μm OM-2 MM Fiber

Consult Application Note AN118 for guidance on determining system loss budget and maximum distance

Explosive Atmospheres Inherently Safe, Simple Mechanical Device
EX Classification

Inherently safe, simple mechanical device when used with MR380 Multimode Controller

IECEx Test Report GB/CML/ExTR 16.0105.00/00

ATEX EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
IEC Ex EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
NEC Exempt
Environmental
Temperature/Humidity -40°C to +65°C (-40°F to +150°F), 0-95% RH, Non-Condensing
Ingress Protection IP61
Mechanical
Housing Aluminum body, anodized finish
Durability 100,000 operations min.
Physical
Housing Dimension Consult Mechanical Reference Drawing
Mounting Consult Mechanical Reference Drawing
Unit Weight Sensor with 5 meter pigtail, 240 g (8.5 oz)

Specifications subject to change without notice

Features

  • Sensor is EX classified “Inherently safe, simple mechanical device”
  • Sensor can be operated in any hazardous or explosive environment – gas, dust or mines
  • Immune to EMI, RFI, lightning, and ground loops
  • Immune to high voltage lines
  • Panel mountable sensor
  • DIN rail mountable controller
  • Controller provides DPDT relay and digital signal outputs
  • Operates over long distances – up to 2500 meters
  • Multiple E-STOP switches can be connected in series
  • Contact Micronor sales regarding our POF E-Stop

TO ORDER

Call 805.389.6600


Ordering Information

MR387-XY-CZZ Fiber Optic E-Stop with Duplex LC Pigtail:
where X=Fiber type: 2=OM1 62.5/125 MMF, 3=OS1 9/125 SMF, 5=OM2 50/125 MMF
where Y=Mushroom Button Size: S=Small=30mm OD, M=Medium=40mm OD
where ZZ=Pigtail Length: C1R5=1.5m, C03=3mmm
Contact Micronor sales for OEM custom pigtail lengths
MR387-XY-D00 Fiber Optic E-Stop in IP Housing:
where X=Fiber type: 2=62.5/125 MMF, 3=9/125 SMF, 5=50/125 MMF
where Y=Mushroom Button Size: S=Small=30mm OD, M=Medium=40mm OD
where D00=Housing with IP-LC Interface

MMF=Multimode Fiber, SMF=Single Mode Fiber

Quick Ship Configurations

MR380-0-1 OEM PCB Controller, 850nm
MR380-1-2 Universal Multimode DIN Rail Controller, 1300nm
MR380-1-3 Universal Single Mode DIN Rail Controller, 1310nm
MR387-2S-1R5 E-Stop Sensor with OM1 62.5/125 MMF Pigtail Length=1.5m
MR387-2S-03 E-Stop Sensor with OM1 62.5/125 MMF Pigtail Length=3m
MR387-2S-D00 E-Stop Sensor in Housing with OM1 62.5/125 MMF IP-LC Interface
MR387-3S-1R5 E-Stop Sensor with OS1 9/125 SMF Pigtail Length=1.5m
MR387-3S-03 E-Stop Sensor with OS1 9/125 SMF Pigtail Length=3m
MR387-3S-D00 E-Stop Sensor in Housing with OS1 9/125 SMF IP-LC Interface