MR380-2 Microswitch Controller

MR382-1 Controller
November 4, 2015
MR328 Encoder
October 21, 2015

MR380-2 Microswitch Controller

MR380-2 Microswitch DIN Rail Mount Controller
MR380-2 Microswitch DIN Rail Mount Controller

MR380-2

MR380-2 Series DIN Rail Mount Microswitch Controller

MR380 Fiber Optic Signaling Sensors are used anywhere where conventional electromechanical controls cannot be used – both harsh and hazardous environments. The MR380-2 Controller Module is the active optical and electrical interface for the MR386 series ZapFREE®  Microswitch.

ZapFree   

Specifications

Functional States Applies to MR386 Microswitch Only
Light Conducts
(NO Microswitch plunger is Down or NC Microswitch plunger is Up)
Red LED is ON
Digital 5V and 24V Outputs=HI
NC contacts=Closed, NO contacts=Open
No Light
(NO Microswitch plunger is Up or NC Microswitch plunger is Down)
Red LED is OFF
Digital 5V and 24V Outputs=LOW
NC contacts=Open, NO contacts=Closed
Digital Outputs
5V Logic 5 VDC/2k Ω Load Max
24V Logic 24 VDC/2k Ω Load Max
Relay Contacts 2x Form C (COM-NO-NC)
Switching Power Rating 60 W / 62.5 VA
Contact Material AgNi, Gold Covered
DC Rating 75 V @ 0.75A; 24 V @ 2A
AC Rating 50 V @ 1A; 24 V @ 2A
Optical
Operating Wavelength 1300nm, Class I Eye Safe
System Loss Budget 13 dB
Maximum Distance Distance is a function of the user’s system loss budget which is the total round-trip loss of all optical link components – sensor(s), connectors, splices and cable segments.
Consult Application Note AN118 for more information.
Contact Micronor for longer distance applications.
Interface NOTE: Electrical connections shall not exceed 3 meters.
Electrical 10-pin Screw Terminal, 30-14 AWG (Phoenix Mating Plug 1803659)
Optical LC-Duplex 62.5/125μm OM-1 or 50/125μm OM-2 Multimode Fiber
Power Supply +24 VDC, <80 mA input
Explosive Atmosphere Inherently Safe Optical Radiation (Class 1)
EX Classification Controller shall be installed in non-hazardous location only
Power supply to Controller shall be current limited to 200mA or less
IECEx Test Report GB/CML/ExTR 16.0105.00/00
ATEX EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
IEC Ex EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
NEC Exempt
Environmental Performance
Temperature/Humidity -5°C to +55°C (23°F to +131°F), 0-95% RH, Non-Condensing
Ingress Protection IP50
Physical Attributes
Mounting 35mm DIN Rail
Housing 11.4 x 8.9 x 3.2 cm (4.5 x 3.5 x 1.25 inches)
Weight 230 g (8.1 oz)

Specifications subject to change without notice

Features

  • DIN rail mountable module
  • Ex rated Inherently Safe Optical Radiation
  • Controller is installed outside the hazardous area
  • Interference-free transmission up to 4000 meters
  • Universal controller supports both 50/125 and 62.5/125 multimode fiber sensor links
  • Depending on sensor type, multiple sensors can be optically wired in series

 Interfaces 

  • DPDT relay contacts
  • Digital status outputs, 5V and 24V
  • Depending on sensor type, digital outputs and relay implement know default failure state

Ordering Information