MR380-1 E-Stop Controller

MRI String Encoder
EC-TD5325 Cradle Position Sensor System
July 13, 2016
MR382-1 Controller
November 4, 2015

MR380-1 E-Stop Controller

MR380-1 Fiber Optic E-Stop DIN Rail Mount Controller
MR380-1 Fiber Optic E-Stop DIN Rail Mount Controller

MR380-1

MR38X Series DIN Rail Mount Controller

MR380 Fiber Optic Signaling Sensors are used anywhere where conventional electromechanical controls cannot be used – both harsh and hazardous environments. The MR380-1 Controller Module is the active optical and electrical interface for the MR380 series ZapFREE® Emergency Stop and other Signaling Sensor products.

ZapFree   

MR380-1 Fiber Optic Emergency Stop Controller

Specifications

Functional States Applies to MR380 E-STOP Sensor Only
Normal RESET (Up Position)

Digital 5V and 24V Outputs=HI

NC contacts=Closed, NO contacts=Open

ACTIVATED (Down Position)

Broken Fiber, Loss of Optical Signal, or Controller Failure

Digital 5V and 24V Outputs=LOW

NC contacts=Open, NO contacts=Closed

Digital Outputs
5V Logic 5 VDC/2k Ω Load Max
24V Logic 24 VDC/2k Ω Load Max
Relay Contacts 2x Form C (CO)
Switching Power Rating 60 W / 62.5 VA
Contact Material AgNi, Gold Covered
DC Rating 75 V @ 0.75A; 24 V @ 2A
AC Rating 50 V @ 1A; 24 V @ 2A
Optical Class I Eye Safe
MR380-1-1 For Multimode 50/125 or 62.5/125 fiber, 850nm, System Loss Budget=15dB
MR380-1-2 For Multinode 50/125 or 62.5/125 fiber, 1310nm, System Loss Budget=13dB
MR380-1-3 Single Mode, 1310nm, Class I Eye Safe, System Loss Budget=25dB
Maximum Distance Distance is a function of user’s system loss budget which is the total round-trip loss of all optical link components – sensor(s), connectors, splices and cable segments.
Consult Application Note AN118 for more information.
Interface NOTE: Electrical connections shall not exceed 3 meters.
Electrical 10-pin Screw Terminal, 30-14 AWG (Phoenix Mating Plug 1803659)
Optical LC-Duplex, 50/125 OM-2 or 62.5/125μm OM-1 Multimode Fiber
Power Supply +24 VDC, <80 mA input
Functional Safety
Classification MR380 System is classified Category 2 per ISO13849-1
MTTFd 6.20 E+05 hours (70.8 years)
Performance Level (PL) PL=c
Safety Integrity Level (SIL) SIL=1
Safe Failure Fraction SFF=97.85%
Diagnostic Coverage DC=75.76%
Explosive Atmospheres
EX Classification Controller shall be installed in non-hazardous location only
Power supply to Controller shall be current limited to 200mA or less
IECEx Test Report (ExTR) GB/CML/ExTR 16.0105/00 (Multimode Controllers)
ATEX EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
IEC Ex EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
NEC Exempt
Environmental Performance
Temperature/Humidity -5°C to +55°C (23°F to +131°F), 0-95% RH, Non-Condensing
Ingress Protection IP50
Physical Attributes
Mounting 35mm DIN Rail
Housing 11.4 x 8.9 x 3.2 cm (4.5 x 3.5 x 1.25 inches)
Weight 230 g (8.1 oz)

Specifications subject to change without notice

Features

  • DIN rail mountable module
  • Ex rated Inherently Safe Optical Radiation
  • Controller is installed outside the hazardous area
  • Interference-free transmission up to 2500 meters
  • Universal controller supports both 50/125 and 62.5/125 multimode fiber sensor links
  • Depending on sensor type, multiple sensors can be optically wired in series

 Interfaces 

  • DPDT relay contacts
  • Digital status outputs, 5V and 24V
  • Depending on sensor type, digital outputs and relay implement know default failure state

TO ORDER

Call 805.389.6600

Ordering Information