MR330 System Series

Order Now
February 20, 2015
KWG145
November 10, 2015

MR330 System Series

MR330 Fiber Optic Absolute Encoder

MR330 Series

Fiber Optic Absolute Rotary Encoders

Micronor MR330 series is the only 100% Passive Fiber Optic Absolute Position Sensor System available on the market today. The innovative design is based on an all-optical passive sensor and remote interrogator module interconnected by an industry-standard multimode fiber optic link. Features include:

  • Passive sensor requires no remote power supply, isolation barriers or EX cabinets
  • Immune to any electro-magnetic interference such as lightning, radiation and magnetic fields
  • Temperature range -40°C to +80°C
  • Sensors are Ex classified “simple mechanical device” and can be installed in all manner of hazardous locations and explosive environments – mines, gas and dust
  • Controller provides “inherently safe, optical radiation” and can be installed in non-hazardous location up to 300 meters away
  • ATEX approved for EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc applications
  • Provides interference-free position feedback over long distances
  • Outperforms resolvers and electronics-based encoders in harsh and hazardous environments

ZapFree   MR   

Product lines:

  • MR332 Sensor for harsh environment, industrial applications
  • MR338 MRI Safe Sensor for MRI and similar applications requiring both immunity andmagnetically invisibility to the imaging process
  • MR330-1 DIN Rail Mount Controller
  • Single and Dual Encoder Data Acquisition Software available for synchronizing position with MRI scans

The MR330 Fiber Optic Position Sensor measures absolute angular position from 0° to 360° with 13/14 bit resolution and multiturn tracking up to 12 bits (4096 turns). The system can operate at full accuracy at speeds > 2500 rpm and distances > 300 meters. This sensor system uses a novel optical spectral imprint technique.

Link for downloading MOV file which can be played with Windows Media Player or Quicktime (5:00 running time, file size 18Mb)

MR332 Sensor

MR332 Sensor

The MR330 Series ZapFREE® Fiber Optic Absolute Position Sensor measures absolute angular position from 0° to 360° with 14-bit resolution. This innovative sensor system outdistances conventional absolute encoders and resolvers – transmitting interference-free up to 300 meters! The system consists of a passive optical sensor (MR332) and active controller (MR330) linked via industry standard 62.5/125μm multimode.

View Product
MR338 Sensor

MR338 Sensor

The MR330 Series ZapFREE® Fiber Optic Absolute Position Sensor measures absolute angular position from 0° to 360° with 14-bit resolution. This innovative sensor system outdistances conventional absolute encoders and resolvers – transmitting interference-free up to 300 meters! The system consists of a passive optical sensor (MR332) and active controller (MR330) linked via industry standard 62.5/125μm multimode.

View Product
MR330 Controller

MR330 Controller

The MR330 Series ZapFREE® Fiber Optic Absolute Position Sensor measures absolute angular position from 0° to 360° with 14-bit resolution.

This innovative sensor system outdistances conventional absolute encoders and resolvers – transmitting interference-free up to 300 meters! The system consists of a passive optical sensor (MR332) and active controller (MR330) linked via industry standard 62.5/125μm multimode fiber. Interconnect options include commercial Duplex LC or industrial grade ODVA IP-LC Duplex.
The MR330 Controller will seamlessly interface with any control system using any of its built-in industry-standard interfaces: SSI, RS485, Modbus (RTU), USB, ±10V, 4-20mA and digital set-points.

View Product
ZAPVIEW

ZAPVIEW

ZapView® software is distributed with every MR330-1 controller and designed to provide the user with a simple but powerful system configurator and diagnostics tool for the MR330 Fiber Optic Position Sensor System. Initially, the program is used to pre-program MR330 parameters associated with various Auxialiary Functions, such as the mode and scale of an analog output, SSI baudrate, etc. It is also used to verify system operation during installation, run diagnostics and facilitate system troubleshooting.

View Product