Emergency Stop

MR380-0 OEM Controller

MR380-0

MR38X Series OEM Controller

The MR380-0-1 OEM Controller is a low-cost, small form factor PCB designed to be embedded into the user’s product or system. This controller is a Short Haul 850nm multimode solution for use with any MR38X ZapFREE® Fiber Optic Signaling Sensor.

ZapFree   

Specifications

Functional States Example: MR386 Series Fiber Optic Microswitch
For Normally Open (NO) Sensors
(Light interrupted)
Logic Output=LO, Logic Output=0V
Open Collector Output =OFF
For Normally Closed (NC) Sensors
(Light throughput)
Logic Output=HI, Logic Output>4.5V
Open Collector Output=ON
Electrical Interface NOTE: Electrical connections shall not exceed 3 meters.
Logic Output High=4.5V min (2k Ω Load), Low=0.25V max
Open Collector Output Maximum Load Voltage=24 VDC
Maximum Current 180mA, Protected by resetable fuse
Power Supply +5V to +24V DC Maximum
Current Consumption=8mA max at 5V DC, 12 mA at +24V DC and R8 Installed
 Connector  CamdenBoss P/N CTB1301/6A (one included with Controller)
6C, Screw-Type Terminal Plug, 5mm contact spacing, 1.5mm2 cable entry
Optical Interface
Operating Wavelength 850nm, VCSEL
System Loss Budget 15 dB
Maximum Distance Up to 1500 meters
Fiber Types  62.5/125μm 0.275NA OM1 Multimode Fiber
50/125μm 0.22NA OM2/OM3 Multimode Fiber
Explosive Atmospheres Inherently Safe, Optical Radiation
EX Classification Controller shall be installed in non-hazardous location only
Power supply to Controller shall be current limited to 200mA or less
IECEx Test Report GB/CML/ExTR 16.0105.00/00
ATEX EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
IEC Ex EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc
NEC Exempt
Environmental Performance
Temperature/Humidity Standard: -10°C to +65°C (23°F to +131°F), 0-85% RH, Non-Condensing
Extended: -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F), 0-85% RH, Non-Condensing
Ingress Protection IP00 (none)
Physical Attributes
Mounting 4x #2-56 or M2.5 screws, Mounting Pattern=1.60 x 2.60 inches
Housing 5.08 x 7.62 cm (2.00 x 3.00 inches)
Weight 25 g (1 oz)

Specifications subject to change without notice

Features

  • Low cost, PCB form factor
  • For use with either 50/125 OM2/OM3 or 62.6/125 OM1 multimode fiber
  • Controller’s inherently safe, optical radiation is approved for EPL Mb/Gb/Gc/Db/Dc applications
  • For increased safety, the controller is designed to default to the emergency state when: (1) switch is depressed, (2) in case of broken fiber, (3) in case of a fiber being disconnected, or (4) loss of power.

 Interfaces

  • Digital logic output
  • Open-Collector output for controlling an external relay